Privacy Policy - Coastline BMW

Overview

This policy outlines Autopact Coastline Pty Ltd Trading as Coastline BMW ABN 14 618 783609 (the business) compliance with the Australia Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The policy also provides detail on how “Personal Information” (defined by the Privacy Act as; information or an opinion about an individual, which can be used to identify that person) is managed in accordance with the APP’s.

Anonymity

Prospective customers have the right not to provide their personal information such as name and phone number when making an enquiry with the business. However, all customers when authorizing the business to provide them with goods or services must supply personal information deemed necessary by the business for completion of the order / sale.

Collection of Personal Information

All staff must adhere to the below steps when collecting Personal Information;

  1. The customer must be advised at or before the time their personal information is being collected.
  2. The customer must be advised that the collection of their personal information (1) is required for the completion of the; negotiations, order/sale and on going after sale communications.
  3. The customer must be advised that their personal information may only be disclosed for the purpose of which it was collected.
  4. The customer must be advised that they may be a recipient of direct marketing from the business (customer specific offers and information). If the customer does not wish to receive direct marketing their personal information must be removed from any direct marketing activities. 
Types of Personal Information Collected

Below is a list of the types of personal information collected by the business

Key personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, email and other electronic addresses

Vehicle information such as make, model, registration number, VIN and other vehicle specific detail

Transaction history with the business including information on products purchased from the business in the past, payment history and information about the customers dealings with the business

Financial information (upon request for trade credit or vehicle finance) such as income, assets and liabilities, dependants, employment history, details of property ownership and banking details.

 

Purposes for Which Coastline BMW Collects Personal Information

Coastline BMW collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of their functions and activities as companies in the business of selling vehicles, parts, accessories and other related products and services.

The main purposes for which Coastline BMW collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information are:

  • Sales and Aftersales activities including the provision of warranty services
  • Customer Relationship Management and support
  • Managing or adminstering the services Coastline BMW provide
  • Recruitment of employees, consultants and contractors
  • Undertaking customer surveys and analysis
  • Marketing activities, including the communication of information about the products and services of Coastline BMW 
  • Related purposes which would be reasonably expected in the circumstances
Direct Marketing
As detailed above, Coastline BMW may collect, use and disclose your personal information to inform you of products, services or offers of Coastline BMW which may be of interest to you.
Coastline BMW may contact and communicate with you for the purpose of direct marketing via its websites, social media or similar websites, telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.
Generally, Coastline BMW will not directly market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future future direct marketing communications.
However, if Coastline BMW contacts you for the purpose of direct marketing without having obtained your prior consent, Coastline BMW will advise how you are able to opt out of receiving any further marketing communication. 

     

Use of Government Identifiers

The business collects government identified personal information for the purpose of;

  • New or used vehicle registration
  • Vehicle finance application and approval
  • Loan vehicle insurance and indemnity

The government issued number is not used by the business as an identifier for the customer’s personal information.

 

Security 

The business takes every necessary precaution to ensure that personal information kept;

  • Is not interfered with
  • Is not removed from the place of business
  • Cannot be accessed by third parties or unauthorized staff

 

Access and Corrections

All customers have the right to request access and or corrections to personal information held by the business.

Customers wishing to access their personal information can do so by emailing privacy@coastlinebmw.com.au

All customer requests will be processed within 5 working days upon receipt of request.

 

Opting Out 

Customers wishing to opt out of any direct marketing undertaken by the business (electronic or telemarketing) can do so by emailing a request to marketing@coastlinebmw.com.au.

 

Complaints

If a customer has a complaint relating to the collection, use, access and or security of their personal information please refer the customer to the business’s Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will discuss directly with the customer the issue and resolution in a timely manner.

In the first instance customers must submit their complaint by email to marketing@coastlinebmw.com.au. All complaints will be responded to within 5 working days.


Privacy Policy Review

The business reserves its right to review and or make changes without notice to this policy.

Any changes made will be in accordance with any future amendments to The Act.